News

2012 England Academy and Youth squads named

29th November 2011

2012 England Academy and Youth squads named

England Academy and England Youth coach Dave Elliott has named his respective 39- and 42-strong squads for the 2012 season.

The England Academy squad includes the 21 players currently preparing for Sunday’s match against the Australian Institute of Sport 4 at Leigh Sports Village (3.00pm) and Elliott is hoping that fixture will provide the squad with further momentum to take into 2012.

Elliott guided both sides to victories over their French counterparts earlier this year and with the Youth team set to continue their traditional Easter rivalry against France and the Academy to embark upon a tour of Australia, 2012 promises to be a big year for English Rugby League.

“The Academy selection for Sunday reflects what will come in 2012,” said Elliott. “But I could easily have picked 59 players for next year’s squad.

“There are also a lot of players on a watch list who aren’t in the initial squad, but that doesn’t mean that anyone not included will be out of contention and it doesn’t guarantee anyone in the squad a place on the tour.

“There are a lot of players who have played well in the academy competition this season and we now want to see how they cope in the England environment, but it’s not a closed shop.

“Last year seven of the 17 players who took on the Australian Schoolboys weren’t in the original squad at the start of the year, but they earned their place on the back of their performances during the season, so no one can rest on their laurels.”

2011 Engage Super League Grand Finalists St Helens and Leeds Rhinos are represented with the largest contingent in the England Academy squad, providing 15 players combined while Carnegie Challenge Cup winners Wigan Warriors have five players included.

Warrington Wolves and Bradford Bulls both have four players selected with Castleford Tigers represented by a trio of young prospects.

Super League newcomers Widnes Vikings are joined by Huddersfield Giants with two representatives each while Hull FC, Salford City Reds, London Broncos and Wakefield Trinity Wildcats all have one player each included in the 39 strong squad.

In the England Youth squad, Wigan provide the bulk of the 42, with nine young Warriors involved. Leeds have six players included and Warrington have four young stars named in the squad. Huddersfield, St Helens, Bradford, Hull FC and London Broncos all have two players each alongside one representative from Widnes.

There are also 12 players included in the squad who have been identified through regional development centres.

“The Youth side includes a lot of newcomers to the international environment and that helps keep us on our toes as staff because we have to make it fresh and interesting for the lads every time we come together,” said Elliott.

“It’s a real honour for me to work with all these young professionals and it makes me very proud to see how they progress and develop. There were 10 players from the 2012 Academy test group who have gone on to first team Super League level this season and that’s the sort of success we all want to see.

“It’s great to be able to work with these players and they are all very keen to push themselves with an eye on Steve McNamara’s ETS squads so it keeps me working hard to try and give these players the tools to try and better themselves.”

The 2012 squads in full:

2012 England Academy Training Squad (professional and community clubs in brackets):

Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves, Parkside Golbourn)
Casey Canterbury (Castleford Tigers, Hunslet Parkside)
Connor Dwyer (St Helens, Portico Vine)
Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
Connor Spencer (Bradford Bulls, Hunslet Warriors)
Corey Lee (St Helens, Thatto Heath)
Danny Yates (St Helens, Waterhead)
Dom Speakman (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
Elliot Gorman (Huddersfield Giantsm Dewsbury Moor)
George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
Greg Richards (St Helens, Ulverston)
Greg Wilde (St Helens, Parkside Golbourn)
Jack Cockerham (Bradford Bulls, Castleford Lock Lane)
Jack Owens (Widnes Vikings, Halton Hornets)
James Cunningham (Hull FC, East Hull)
James Duckworth (Leeds Rhinos, Whinmoor Warriros)
James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves, Siddal)
John Bateman (Bradford Bulls, Dudley Hill)
Jonathan Ford (Salford City Reds, Blackbrook Royals)
Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
Jordan Gill (Castleford Tigers, Castleford Lock Lane)
Jordan Harper (Leeds Rhinos, Normanton Knights)
Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants, Saddleworth)
Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls, Broughton Red Rose)
Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
Luke Thompson (St Helens, Pilkington Recs)
Mark Percival (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
Michael Learmonth (Warrington Wolves, Hunslet Warriors)
Mike McMeeken (London Broncos, West London Sharks)
Rob Mulhern (Leeds Rhinos, Normanton Knights)
Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors, Normanton Knights)
Ryan Maneely (Warrington Wolves, Saddleworth Rangers)
Ryan Sutton (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
Sam Doherty (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Hunslet Warriors)
Steve Ward (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings, Halton Hornets)
Zac Snelgrove (Castleford Tigers, Milford Marlins)

2012 England Youth Training Squad
Aaron Manger (Leeds Rhinos)
Ash Robson (Leeds Rhinos)
Ashley Bastiman (Yorkshire RPDC)
Ben Passmore (Leeds Rhinos)
Bradley Lawerence (Wigan Warriors)
Bradley Thompson (Cumbria RPDC)
Cameron Pierce Paul (London RPDC)
Connor Adams (Midlands RPDC)
Cruise Leeming (Warrington Wolves)
Dave Hewitt (St Helens)
David Thompson (Wigan Warriors)
Dominic Wear (Cumbria RPDC)
Elliott Minchella (Leeds Rhinos)
Elliott Morris (Huddersfield Giants)
Frazer Moore (Yorkshire RPDC)
Gabriel Fell (Wigan Warriors)
George Milton (Leeds Rhinos)
Harry Lightfoot Brown (London Broncos)
Harry Tyson Wilson (Yorkshire RPDC)
Jack Johnson (Warrington Wolves)
Jack Logan  (Hull FC)
Jacob Ware (Yorkshire RPDC)
Jake Shorrocks (Wigan Warriors)
Jared Simpson (Bradford Bulls)
Joe Keyes (London Broncos)
Jordan Burns (Warrington Wolves)
Jordan Hill (North West RPDC)
Joseph Bretherton (Wigan Warriors)
Josh Greenwood McDonald (Bradford Bulls)
Kain Ditchfield (Warrington Wolves)
Kane Young (North East RPDC)
Kieron Holt (Yorkshire RPDC)
Kyle Dempsey (Wigan Warriors)
Lewis Lord (Leeds Rhinos)
Louis Foster (Widnes Vikings)
Luke Waterworth (Wigan Warriors)
Nick Gregson (Wigan Warriors)
Oliver Davies (St Helens)
Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors)
Ricky Bailey (Midlands RPDC)
Ryan Langton (Hull FC)
Will Carlos (Huddersfield Giants)

 

Video

Four Nations Final Highlights

Watch the highlights of the incredible Four Nations Final

Facebook